GOLD MEDAL BASKETBALL
I’d like to say thank you so much for all your time and effort you put in during those 5 days. You taught me so much and brought out a lot of me, which I didn’t see before.
- Cassandra, age 14
GMBC Tournament Draw & Results - Jan. 16/17, 2016

Friday, January 15, 2016
  Major Bantam Boys
AA A/AA A
Pool A Pool A Pool A
1 GMBC#1-Pensa Etobicoke Thunder-Pirkovic GMBC#3-Brown
2 Riverside Falcons GMBC#2-Henry Leamington Cougars
3 Whitby Saints St Thomas Shock Peterborough Power
Pool B Pool B East Elgin
1 Chatham Kent Wildcats Niagara Rangers  Pool B
2 Grimsby Grizzlies Wellland Warriors-Stark Welland Warriors #2 -Tilk
3 Guelph Phoneix NT Huskies #2 Collingwood Trailblazers
Kingsville Class
FIBA Rules Stratford Revolution
Home Team must wear white
Use tie breaker if necessary
OBA-Tie Breaker
head to head
most wins
Points differential (20 max.)
Tournament Locations
Saunders S.S. | 941
Viscount Road | London N6K 1H5
Westmount P.S. 1011
Viscount Road, London, N6K-1H5
JPII - 1300 Oxford
Street E, London, N5V-4P7
St Thomas Aquinas
(STA)-1360 Oxford Street W, London, N6H-1W2

London South Collegiate
Institute | 371 Tecumseh Avenue | London N6C 1T4

 

Saturday January 16, 2016 Home Visitor
Westmount 9:00am-10:30am (A) East Elgin GMBC#3-Brown
Saunders #1 9:00am-10:30am(AA) Chatham Kent Wildcats Guelph Phoneix
Saunders #2 9:00am-10:30am (A/AA) GMBC#2-Henry St Thomas Shock
Westmount 10:30am-12:00pm Peterborough Power Leamington Cougars
Saunders #1 10:30am-12:00pm GMBC#1-Pensa Riverside Falcons
Saunders #2 10:30am-12:00pm Niagara Rangers NT Huskies #2
Westmount 12:00pm-1:30pm Kingsville Class Stratford Revolution
Saunders #1 12:00pm-1:30pm Guelph Phoneix Grimsby Grizzlies
Saunders #2 12:00pm-1:30pm Etobicoke Thunder-Pirkovic St Thomas Shock
STA 12:00pm-1:30pm Welland Warriors #2 -Tilk Collingwood Trailblazers
Westmount 1:30pm-3:00pm GMBC#3-Brown Peterborough Power
Saunders #1 1:30pm-3:00pm Whitby Saints Riverside Falcons
Saunders #2 1:30pm-3:00pm Wellland Warriors-Stark Niagara Rangers 
Westmount 3:00pm-4:30pm Leamington Cougars East Elgin
Saunders #1 3:00pm-4:30pm Grimsby Grizzlies Chatham Kent Wildcats
Saunders #2 3:00pm-4:30pm Etobicoke Thunder-Pirkovic GMBC#2-Henry
Westmount 4:30pm-6:00pm Stratford Revolution Welland Warriors #2 -Tilk
Saunders #1 4:30pm-6:00pm GMBC#1-Pensa Whitby Saints
Saunders #2 4:30pm-6:00pm NT Huskies #2 Wellland Warriors-Stark
South 4:30pm-6:00pm Collingwood Trailblazers Kingsville Class
       
Sunday January 17, 2016 - Saunders/Westmount games start at 8:30am  
Westmount 8:30am-10:00am East Elgin Peterborough Power
Saunders #1 8:30am-10:00am (#2) AA-3rd Place Pool A AA-3rd Place Pool B
Saunders #2 8:30am-10:00am (#3) A/AA-3rd Place Pool A A/AA-3rd Place Pool B
Westmount 10:00am-11:30pm(#4) Stratford Revolution Collingwood Trailblazers
Saunders #1 10:00am-11:30pm(#5) AA-2nd Place Pool B AA-2nd Place Pool A
Saunders #2 10:00am-11:30pm(#6) A/AA-2nd Place Pool B A/AA-2ndPlace Pool A
Westmount 11:30pm-1:00pm GMBC#3-Brown Leamington Cougars
Saunders #1 11:30pm-1:00pm(#8) AA-1st Place Pool A AA-1st Place Pool B
Saunders #2 11:30pm-1:00pm(#9) A/AA-1st Place Pool A A/AA-1st Place Pool B
Westmount 1:00pm-2:30pm Welland Warriors #2 -Tilk Kingsville Class
Saunders #1 1:00pm-2:30pm Loser of Game #2 Loser of Game #5
Saunders #2 1:00pm-2:30pm Loser of Game #3 Loser of Game #6
Westmount 2:30pm-4:00pm(A-Bronze Medal Game) 2nd Place - Pool A 2nd Place - Pool B
Saunders #1 2:30pm-4:00pm (AA-Bronze Medal Game) Loser of Game #8 Winner of Game #2
Saunders #2 2:30pm-4:00pm (A/AA-Bronze Medal Game) Loser of Game #9 Winner of Game #3
Westmount 4:00pm-5:30pm (A-Gold Medal Game) 1st Place - Pool A 1st Place - Pool B
JPII 4:30pm-6:00pm (A- friendship Game) 4th Place - Pool A 4th Place - Pool B
STA 4:30pm-6:00pm (A- friendship Game) 3rd Place - Pool A 3Rd Place - Pool B
Saunders #1 4:00pm-5:30pm (AA-Gold Medal Game) Winner of Game #5 Winner of Game #8
Saunders #2 4:00pm-5:30pm(A/AA-Gold Medal Game) Winner of Game #9 Winner of Game #6

 


 

Bantam Boys - AA- division   FIBA Rules
Pool A Home Team must wear white
1 GMBC head to head
2 Riverside Falcons most wins  
3 Sarnia Valhalla Points differential (20 max.)  
Pool B  
1 NF Red Raiders  
2 South Windsor Warriors  
3 NT Huskies - Dick  
 
 
Tournament Locations
Regina Mundi (RMC)- 5250
Wellington Road South, London,N6E-3X8
Saturday January 16, 2016 Home Visitor
RMC 9:00am-10:30am GMBC Sarnia Valhalla
RMC 10:30am-12:00pm South Windsor Warriors NF Red Raiders
RMC 12:00pm-1:30pm Riverside Falcons NT Huskies - Dick
RMC 1:30pm-3:00pm Sarnia Valhalla NF Red Raiders
RMC 3:00pm-4:30pm Riverside Falcons GMBC
RMC 4:30pm-6:00pm NT Huskies - Dick South Windsor Warriors
Sunday January 17, 2016
RMC 9:00am-10:30am NF Red Raiders NT Huskies - Dick
RMC 10:30am-12:00pm Sarnia Valhalla Riverside Falcons
RMC 12:00pm-1:30pm GMBC South Windsor Warriors
RMC 1:30pm-3:00pm (Friendship Game) 3rd Place - Pool A 3rd Place - Pool B
RMC 3:00pm-4:30pm (Bronze Medal Game) 2nd Place -Pool A 2nd Place -Pool B
RMC 4:30pm-6:00pm (Gold medal Game) 1st Place - Pool A 1st Place - Pool B

 


Major Midget Girls 
POOL A FIBA Rules
1 GMBC Home Team must wear white
2 Pelham Panthers OBA-Tie Breaker
3 London CYO head to head
4 Stratford Revolution most wins
Points differential (20 max.)
Pool B crossover game to break
tie breaker
1 Sarnia Valhala
2 Brantford CYO Falcons
3 KW Vipers
4 London 86ers
Tournament Locations 
JPII - 1300 Oxford
Street E, London, N5V-4P7
St Thomas Aquinas
(STA)-1360 Oxford Street W, London, N6H-1W2
London South Collegiate
Institute | 371 Tecumseh Avenue | London N6C 1T4
Saturday January 16, 2016 Home Visitor
JPII 9:00am-10:30am (JG) PMBA Mystics GMBC
STA 9:00am-10:30am(MMG) Sarnia Valhala London 86ers
South 9:00am-10:30am(MMG) GMBC London CYO
JPII 10:30am-12:00pm (JG) London 86ers Welland Warriors
STA 10:30am-12:00pm (JG) Burlington Force Wallaceburg Airhawks
South 10:30am-12:00pm(MMG) KW Vipers Brantford CYO Falcons
JPII 12:00pm-1:30pm (JG) London Ramblers PMBA Mystics
STA 12:00pm-1:30pm (Major Bantam Boys-MBB) Welland Warriors #2 -Tilk Collingwood Trailblazers
South 12:00pm-1:30pm (MMG) Pelham Panthers Stratford Revolution
JPII 1:30pm-3:00pm (JG) Sudbury Jams GMBC
STA 1:30pm-3:00pm (MMG) KW Vipers Sarnia Valhala
South 1:30pm-3:00pm (MMG) Brantford CYO Falcons London 86ers
JPII 3:00pm-4:30pm(JG) Wallaceburg Airhawks London 86ers
STA 3:00pm-4:30pm (MMG) London CYO Pelham Panthers
South 3:00pm-4:30pm (MMG) GMBC Stratford Revolution
JPII 4:30pm-6:00pm(JG) Sudbury Jams London Ramblers
STA 4:30pm-6:00pm(JG) Welland Warriors Burlington Force
South 4:30pm-6:00pm (Major Bantam Boys) Collingwood Trailblazers Kingsville Class
Sunday January 17, 2016
JPII 9:00am-10:30am (JG) GMBC London Ramblers
STA 9:00am-10:30am (JG) Sudbury Jams PMBA Mystics
South 9:00am-10:30am (JG) Burlington Force London 86ers
JPII 10:30am-12:00pm (JG) Wallaceburg Airhawks Welland Warriors
STA 10:30am-12:00pm(MMG) London CYO Stratford Revolution
South 10:30am-12:00pm(MMG) GMBC Pelham Panthers
JPII 12:00pm-1:30pm (JG Gold Medal game) 1st Place - Pool A 1st Place - Pool B
STA 12:00pm-1:30pm(MMG) London 86ers KW Vipers
South 12:00pm-1:30pm(MMG) Sarnia Valhala Brantford CYO Falcons
JPII 1:30pm-3:00pm(JG Bronze Medal game) 2nd Place - Pool A 2nd Place - Pool B
STA 1:30pm-3:00pm(JG Friendship) 4th Place - Pool A 4th Place - Pool B
South 1:30pm-3:00pm(JG Friendship) 3rd Place - Pool A 3Rd Place - Pool B
JPII 3:00pm-4:30pm (MMG Friendship) 4th Place - Pool A 4th Place - Pool B
STA 3:00pm-4:30pm (MMG Friendship) 3rd Place - Pool A 3Rd Place - Pool B
South 3:00pm-4:30pm (MMG Bronze Medal game) 2nd Place - Pool A 2nd Place - Pool B
South 4:30pm-6:00pm (MMG Gold Medal game) 1st Place - Pool A 1st Place - Pool B
JPII 4:30pm-6:00pm (A- friendship Game)MBB 4th Place - Pool A 4th Place - Pool B
STA 4:30pm-6:00pm (A- friendship Game)MBB 3rd Place - Pool A 3Rd Place - Pool B

 


 

Junior Girls
Pool - A FIBA Rules
1 London Ramblers Home Team must wear white
2 GMBC Shot Clock
3 Sudbury Jams OBA-Tie Breaker
4 PMBA Mystics head to head
Pool B most wins
1 Burlington Force Points differential (20 max.)
2 Wallaceburg Airhawks
3 London 86ers
4 Welland Warriors
Tournament Location 
JPII - 1300 Oxford
Street E, London, N5V-4P7
St Thomas Aquinas
(STA)-1360 Oxford Street W, London, N6H-1W2
London South Collegiate
Institute | 371 Tecumseh Avenue | London N6C 1T4
Saturday January 16, 2016 Home Visitor
JPII 9:00am-10:30am (JG) PMBA Mystics GMBC
STA 9:00am-10:30am(MMG) Sarnia Valhala London 86ers
South 9:00am-10:30am(MMG) GMBC London CYO
JPII 10:30am-12:00pm (JG) London 86ers Welland Warriors
STA 10:30am-12:00pm (JG) Burlington Force Wallaceburg Airhawks
South 10:30am-12:00pm(MMG) KW Vipers Brantford CYO Falcons
JPII 12:00pm-1:30pm (JG) London Ramblers PMBA Mystics
STA 12:00pm-1:30pm (Major Bantam Boys-MBB) Welland Warriors #2 -Tilk Collingwood Trailblazers
South 12:00pm-1:30pm (MMG) Pelham Panthers Stratford Revolution
JPII 1:30pm-3:00pm (JG) Sudbury Jams GMBC
STA 1:30pm-3:00pm (MMG) KW Vipers Sarnia Valhala
South 1:30pm-3:00pm (MMG) Brantford CYO Falcons London 86ers
JPII 3:00pm-4:30pm(JG) Wallaceburg Airhawks London 86ers
STA 3:00pm-4:30pm (MMG) London CYO Pelham Panthers
South 3:00pm-4:30pm (MMG) GMBC Stratford Revolution
JPII 4:30pm-6:00pm(JG) Sudbury Jams London Ramblers
STA 4:30pm-6:00pm(JG) Welland Warriors Burlington Force
South 4:30pm-6:00pm (Major Bantam Boys-MBB) Collingwood Trailblazers Kingsville Class
Sunday January 17, 2016
JPII 9:00am-10:30am (JG) GMBC London Ramblers
STA 9:00am-10:30am (JG) Sudbury Jams PMBA Mystics
South 9:00am-10:30am (JG) Burlington Force London 86ers
JPII 10:30am-12:00pm (JG) Wallaceburg Airhawks Welland Warriors
STA 10:30am-12:00pm(MMG) London CYO Stratford Revolution
South 10:30am-12:00pm(MMG) GMBC Pelham Panthers
JPII 12:00pm-1:30pm (JG Gold Medal game) 1st Place - Pool A 1st Place - Pool B
STA 12:00pm-1:30pm(MMG) London 86ers KW Vipers
South 12:00pm-1:30pm(MMG) Sarnia Valhala Brantford CYO Falcons
JPII 1:30pm-3:00pm(JG Bronze Medal game) 2nd Place - Pool A 2nd Place - Pool B
STA 1:30pm-3:00pm(JG Friendship) 4th Place - Pool A 4th Place - Pool B
South 1:30pm-3:00pm(JG Friendship) 3rd Place - Pool A 3Rd Place - Pool B
JPII 3:00pm-4:30pm (MMG Friendship) 4th Place - Pool A 4th Place - Pool B
STA 3:00pm-4:30pm (MMG Friendship) 3rd Place - Pool A 3Rd Place - Pool B
South 3:00pm-4:30pm (MMG Bronze Medal game) 2nd Place - Pool A 2nd Place - Pool B
South 4:30pm-6:00pm (MMG Gold Medal game) 1st Place - Pool A 1st Place - Pool B
JPII 4:30pm-6:00pm (A- friendship Game)MBB 4th Place - Pool A 4th Place - Pool B
STA 4:30pm-6:00pm (A- friendship Game)MBB 3rd Place - Pool A 3Rd Place - Pool B

 

About Our Club
Gold Medal Basketball Club (GMBC) was founded in 1993 by Angelo Provenzano and Tony Marcotulio. The club has grown over the years into a well respected basketball organization offering summer camps, house leagues and competitive programs for kids from 5 to 19 years old. GMBC's philosophy is based on a firm belief in focussing on player development and that basketball should be, first and foremost, fun. The club has a strong commtiment to developing athletes through a focus on skills development, work ethic and building team fundamentals.

< MORE NEWS