GOLD MEDAL BASKETBALL
U16 Major Midget Girls

 

TRYOUT INFORMATION:

 

The London Gold Medal Elite U16 Girls Basketball team will be hosting tryouts beginning September 9 from 5:30-7:00pm at Stronach Community Centre located at 1221 Sandford Street, London.

The cost to tryout is $25.00.  This team is open to girls in grades 9 & 10 (born in 2003 & 2004).

This team will practice 2 times per week.  We will begin the first week in October and practice 1 time per week on Sunday.  After the high school girls season is over (mid-November) we will begin to practice 2 times per week with a third practice added from time to time.  We plan on playing within the Ontario Basketball League OBLX Divsion.  Our team is considering playing from September to May entering into April and May NCAA viewing period AAU tournaments within the United States.  This decision will be made as a team following completion of tryouts.

If you have any questions please contat coach Joey Pipicelli @ Joey.Pipicelli@gmail.com or 226-700-8336 (text or call).

Club Registration Fee will be between $650-$800.  Uniform fee will be $150.00.

 


 

 

2017-2018 TEAM ROSTER:

Neela Chanderdat

Jennifer Demaree   

Megan DeNijis

Althea Ebreo

Mallory Finn

Micaela Howard

Yasmin Osman

Rachel Pipicelli

Miranda Vanderwal

 

Coaching Staff:

Joey Pipicelli - Joey.Pipicelli@gmail.com

Roop Chanderdat

Rik deNijis 



2017-2018 Season:

Game Schedule and Results:

SEASON RECORD - 23-13

Competed in Division 2 of the Ottawa 2018 OBA Championships

Finished #13 in Ontario as an under-age team playing in the U16 age-group.

Ottawa 2018  - Ontario Basketball Championships - April 27-29, 2018:

-55 Gold Medal  vs 59 Toronto Triple Threat -Overtime-(L)

-45 Gold Medal vs 58 East York Basketball (L)

-41 Gold Medal vs 39 Flamborough Fire (W)

-54 Gold Medal vs 51 Caledon Cougars (W)

OBL: April 21, 2018:

-57 Gold Medal vs 54 London Ramblers (W)

-61 Gold Medal vs 31 YSSK - Spinetto (W)

April 6-8, 2018:  Blessed Sacrament Tournament

-47 Gold Medal vs MMBA - Sirkissoon 29 (W)

-39 Gold Medal vs 50 Belleville SpiritS  (L)

-42 Gold Medal vs 44 Timmins Selects (L)

-42 Gold Medal vs 46 Flamborough Fire (L)

-49 Gold Medal vs 29 Burlington Force (W)

March 26, 2018:

-54 Gold Medal vs 43 London CYO (W)

OBL:  March 4, 2018:

-43 Gold Medal vs 26 London CYO (W)

-33 Gold Medal vs 46 Caledon (L) 

LONDON RAMBLERS TOURNAMENT - February 23-25, 2018

-58 Gold Medal vs 33 Chatham-Kent Wildcats (W)

-33 Gold Medal vs 46 Wellend Warriors (L)

-46 Gold Medal vs 57 Hamilton Transway (L)

-42 Gold Medal vs 47 Caledon (L)

TRANSWAY TOURNAMENT February 9-11, 2018:

Gold Medal Game:

-44 Gold Medal vs 53 Oakville Vytis - Miziolek (L)

-47 Gold Medal vs 29  Mississauga Monarchs (W)

-37 Gold Medal vs 46 Oakville Vytis - Miziolek - (L)

-54 Gold Medal vs 37 Transway (W)

OBL:  February 4, 2018:

- 55 Gold Medal vs KW Vipers 21 (W)

- 54 Gold Medal vs London CYO 44 (W)

EXHIBITION GAME:  February 2, 2018: 

- 39 Gold Medal 39 vs London Ramblers 32 (W)

EXHIBITION SERIES:  January 21, 2018:  Host - Oxford Attack

- 50 Gold Medal vs KW Vipers 24 (W)

- 58 Gold Medal vs Dundas Dynamo 34 (W)

Exhibition Game:  January 19, 2018

- 61 Gold Medal vs Huron Lakers 42 (W)

OBL:  January 13, 2018:

- 61 Gold Medal vs North Toronto Huskies 43 (W)

- 32 Gold Medal vs Oakville Vytis - Dooley 30 (W)

OBL:  December 3, 2017:

- 48 Gold Medal  vs Caledon 46 (W)

- 59 Gold MEdal vs Brantford CYO 11  (W)

LONDON GOLD MEDAL EARLY BIRD TOURNAMENT November 25-26, 2017

- 58 Gold Medal vs Brantford CYO 29 (W)

- 32 Gold Medal vs Belleville SpiritS 39 (L)

- 43 Gold Medal vs YSSK 23 (W)

Bronze Medal Game

- 36 Gold Medal vs London Ramblers 46 (L) 

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENTS
Sunday, November 26, 2017 Scrimmage versus JUEL TEAM