GOLD MEDAL BASKETBALL
U14 Major Bantam Girls

Game Schedule and Results:

SEASON RECORD - 28-12 

ANNOUNCEMENT

THE U14 GOLD MEDAL BASKETBALL GIRLS TEAM TOOK BRONZE AT THE ONTARIO BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS IN BRAMPTON.  THEY BEAT THE ST. CATHERINE'S REBELS IN OVERTIME 40-37 TO WIN BRONZE.  CONGRATULATIONS GIRLS!

ONTARIO CUP - DIVISION 3 RESULTS:

- Gold Medal 31 - Kingston Impact 41 (L)

- Gold Medal 42 - Sarnia Valhalla 48 (L)

- Gold Medal 49 - Chatham-Kent 29 (W)

- Gold Medal 40 - St. Catherines 37 (W) - BRONZE MEDAL GAME


ANNOUNCEMENT:

GOLD MEDAL BASKETBALL U14 GIRLS HAVE WON THE OBL DIVISION B CHAMPIONSHIP.  THEY FINISHED WITH A RECORD OF 5-1 IN THEIR DIVISION AND AN OVERALL RECORD OF 11-1 IN REGULAR SEASON PLAY.  THE GIRLS ARE LOOKING FORWARD TO THE PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS TAKING PLACE ON APRIL 7-9.

March 25 - 26 - OBL Final Weekend

- Gold Medal 35 - Orillia Lakers 20

- Gold Medal 38 - Barrie Royals 28

- Gold Medal 40 - Blessed Sacrament 22

- Gold Medal 52 - Mississauga 32

 

March 3 - 5 - Blessed Sacrament Tournament:

- Gold Medal 32 vs Guelph Gryphons 38 (L)

- Gold Medal 22 vs Oakville Vytis - Miziolek 39 (L)

- Gold Medal 29 vs KWGBA - 42 (L)

- Gold Medal 47 vs Ancaster Blitz (2004 team) 40 (W)

- Gold Medal 42 vs Caledon Cougars 41 (W)

February 26, 2017:

- Gold Medal 41 vs London Ramblers 26 (W)

- Gold Medal 23 vs Guelph 29 (L)

February 20, 2017:

- Gold Medal 46 vs Dundas Dynamo 27 (W)

February 5, 2017:

- Gold Medal 37 vs Blessed Sacrament 27  (W)

- Gold Medal vs Orangeville (W)

IEM TOURNAMENT JANUARY 27-28, 2017:  

5th PLACE  GAME - Gold Medal 37 vs Chatham-Kent 35  (W)

- ROUND ROBIN:

- Gold Medal 21 vs Oakville Vytis #2 33 (L)

- Gold Medal 50 vs Scarbourough Breedy 55 (L)

- Gold Medal 41 vs Barrie Royals Cullun 30 (W)

GUELPH CYO TOURNAMENT January 20-22, 2017

- GOLD MEDAL GAME - Gold Medal 58 - London Ramblers 47 (W)

- ROUND ROBIN

- Gold Medal 36 vs Barrie Royals (B) -14 (W)

- Gold Medal 41 vs Oxford Attach 19 (W)

- Gold Medal 37 vs YNBA 19 (W)

 - Gold Medal 33 - Cambridge 18 (W)

January 14, 2017

- Gold Medal 52 - YNBA 29 (W)

- Gold Medal 40 - Toronto Triple Threat 19 (W)

December 19, 2016

- Gold Medal 54 - London 86ers 20 (W)

December 17, 2016

- Gold Medal vs Chatham-Kent - 35 - 41 (L)

- Gold Medal vs London Ramblers - 40 - 57 (L)

November 27, 2016

- Gold Medal vs South Simcoe - 42 - 33 (W)

- Gold Medal vs Ancaster Magic - 34 - 30 (W)

November 20, 2016

 - Gold Medal vs Blessed Sacrament - 21 - 20 (W)

November 6, 2016

 - Gold Medal vs Mississauga Monarchs- 45 - 38   (W)

- Gold Medal vs Sarnia Valhalla - 47 - 42 OT (W)

November 5, 2016

- Gold Medal vs Barrie Royals - Cullen - 39 - 45 (L)

- Gold Medal vs Chatham-Kent - 24 - 38 (L)

 


 

Thank you to all of the athletes who showed an interest to play on our U14 Major Bantam Girls Basketball team.  It is my pleasure to announce our final roster below:

FINAL ROSTER:

Ella Beasley

Neela Chanderdat

Megan deNijs

Denise Dias

Althea Ebreo

Micaela Howard

Rachel Pipicelli

Laura Reynolds

Julianna Rizzo

Miranda Vanderwal

 

Coaching Staff:

Joey Pipicelli - Joey.Pipicelli@hotmail.com

Roop Chanderdat

Rik deNijis

(U13 - Born in 2004)
TEAM ANNOUNCEMENTS
Sunday, November 6, 2016 CHAMPIONS!

London Gold Medal won the Guelph CYO Basketball tournament on January 20-22, 2017 beating the London Ramblers 58-47 in the Gold Medal Game.  London Gold Medal played teams from Cambridge, Barrie, Woodstock, and York in round robin play going 4-0.  Well done girls!

Sunday, April 9, 2017 GOLD MEDAL WINS BRONZE AT OBA'S